Privacy Policy

Kier Living Ltd (“we” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Kier Living Ltd of Lysander House, Tempsford Hall, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2BD.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on www.kierliving.co.uk (our site), eg enquiry forms, on-line job applications, or brochure requests;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • by the use of cookies on our site, in accordance with our Cookie policy (summarised below);
  • information that you provide if you subscribe to our investor relations alert service.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Use made of the information

We will use the information held about you for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection), examples may include providing you with the brochure you have requested or considering your job application.

We may also process your personal information in order to record and monitor your use of this website for internal purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site preformation and generation of reports.

We do not collect or compile personal information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Information storage and retention

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information it will be stored within the European Economic Area and strict procedures and security features will be used to try and prevent unauthorised access.

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Where personal data is retained we do not assume responsibility for verifying the on-going accuracy of the content of personal data. When practically possible if we are informed that personal data collected though a website is no longer accurate we will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authorised visitor.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • that are engaged by us to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to us;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by our site will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a court order or other legal or regulatory requirement.

Links to other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites, mainly those of our partners and clients, but also those of other third parties. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at: Legal Department, Kier Group plc, Tempsford Hall, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2BD enclosing your postal details and a cheque for £10 made payable to Kier Group plc.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last amended on 31 May 2013.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@kier.co.uk